home shop gallery about contact
 
  • What is Pumpkin Oil?
    Pumpkin oil is produced from the seeds of the Styrian Pumpkin. The seeds are collected, washed, dried, gently dry roasted over a very low heat. They are then milled and cold pressed. It takes around 40 pumpkins or 6 kg of seed to produce one litre. Harvest takes place around October. It is used extensively in Austria, Bavaria, Slovenia and Croatia where it is used on a daily basis on all their seasonal foods.
  • Where does it come from?
    We grow our pumpkins in Styria, a beautiful region of Austria where the growing conditions are good; we need lots of sunshine, water and very fertile soil to produce the huge amount of pumpkins we need to produce the oil.
  • How did you discover it?
    We were introduced to the oil by our Slovenian friends the Adanic Family. We loved the oil, started to bring it back to the UK, we soon got fed up of bringing the oil back in small quantities and subsequently running out.. we couldn't understand why the oil wasn't available here. We had the idea to bring the oil into the UK and selling it at the local markets, we mentioned our idea to Joze Adanic who simply said, "No problem..!" (as he does to most things..). After some difficult language-hindered planning we decided to go into business together; producing the oil in Slovenia and selling and marketing it in England.
  • What are the nutritional benefits?
    Pumpkin Oil is a superfood - It is high in Omega 3, 6 and 9 the healthy fats, and very low in saturated fat. It is also approved by WeightWatchers. It is very high in vitamin e, we supply oil to high end cosmetic companies. Pumpkin oil is diochromatic which means it is two colours at the same time; red and green. The green comes from the chlorophyll and the red from the carotene. It is the most diochromatic substance on the planet! It also contains contains vitamins A (beta-carotin), Vitamin E, B1, B2, Vitamin C, and Niacin. Trace elements and minerals chlorine, iron, fluorine, iodine, potassium, calcium, copper, magnesium, manganese, sodium, phosphorus, selenium, sulphur, zinc.
  • Can I use it on my skin?
    Yes you can, it is very high in vitamin e. You can also produce skin creams and balms using pumpkin oil.
  • Is your Pumpkin Oil organic?
    Our pumpkins are pollinated by bees mainly, we can't be sure where the bees have been got to get their pollen, maybe from organic pumpkins or not! We are however as sustainable as we possible can be and fertilise the soil using the flesh from the pumpkins.
  • Are there any allergens associated with Pumpkin Oil?
    The seeds are pressed using machinery that may have been used for nuts./div>
  • Can I use it for cooking?
    Like high quality olive oil, it has a very low smoking point so you wouldn't fry with it. This is because it is very low in saturated fat, lard is good for frying as it is very high in saturated fat. It is used as a finishing or a dressing oil and is delicious on pasta, risotto, paella, as a salad dressing, on vegetables and soups. Corn on the cob is particularly lovely and also baked potatoes, hot and cold meat, cheese and even vanilla ice cream – a traditional Austrian dessert.
  • How long will it keep once opened?
    Once opened, it will keep for 12 months, if stored in a cool dark place. It will however turn bitter very quickly if left in direct sunlight.
  • Is there any discount for bulk buying?
    Yes. Please use the site contact form or email info@pumpkinoil.co.uk for details
  • Have you got a returns policy?
    Yes, if you are not happy with your oil just return it and we will refund your money.
  • I have a different question?
    Email gary@pumpkinoil.co.uk - He's the boss!
 
Site Design by Shipshape Media